Tour News Search the Database
Home Players | Seasons | Tournaments | Rankings | Leaders | Awards | History

Efthalia Koutroumanidou:
 
Efthalia Koutroumanidou
Greece  
    
 
Season Summaries 1999-2005
 
1999 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/10-13 Neusiedler See, Austria Slavroula Theodorou   13   9
7/1-4 Xylokastro, Greece Slavroula Theodorou   13   9
7/8-11 Pescara, Italy Slavroula Theodorou   17   6
8/26-28 Mallorca, Spain Slavroula Theodorou 20 17 € 750.00 20
Summary   
Tournaments Played: 4
Best Finish: 13th (2 times)
Winnings: € 750
Points: 44
Ranking: 34th
 
1999 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Under Age
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
  Schinias, Greece Slavroula Theodorou   5 € 200.00  
8/18-21 Finestrat, Spain Slavroula Theodorou   1   20
Summary   
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: € 200
Points: 20
Ranking: 1st
 
2000 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/18-22 Marseille, France Vasso Karadassiou 24 25 $750.00 17
7/25-29 Espinho, Portugal Vasso Karadassiou 29 25 $750.00 17
Summary   
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 25th (2 times)
Winnings: $1,500
Points: 34
Ranking: 127th
 
2000 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/5-9 Xylokastro, Greece Slavroula Theodorou 25 9 $450.00 12
 
2000 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/24-26 Bilbao, Spain Slavroula Theodorou 16 13 € 900.00 27
W1: d. Denise Koelliker / Karin Trussel (17)  15-11 (0:30)
W2: l. Laura Bruschini / Annamaria Solazzi (1)  1-15 (0:17)
C2: d. Lenka Hajeckova / Marika Teknedzjanova (18)  15-13 (0:44)
C3: l. Solvi Byberg / Heidi Larsen (9)  4-15 (0:19)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 2-2  
Points Scored-Allowed: 35-54
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 13th
Winnings: € 900
Points: 27
Ranking: 35th
 
2000 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball Under Age
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/17-20 San Marino, San Marino Slavroula Theodorou   13   14
 
2001 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/13-17 Cagliari, Italy Katerina Nikolaidou Q12,30 25 $1,000.00 18
Q1: d. Krisztina Nagy / Katalin Schlegl (Q21)  24-22, 21-9 (0:38)
Q2: d. Kathrine Maaseide / Susanne Glesnes (Q5,21)  21-19, 21-19 (0:40)
Q3: d. Rii Seike / Chiho Torii (Q4,28)  16-21, 21-19, 15-13 (0:53)
W1: l. Holly McPeak / Lisa Arce (3)  12-21, 11-21 (0:30)
C1: l. Lina Yanchulova / Petia Yanchulova (14)  13-21, 15-21 (0:32)
6/19-23 Gstaad, Switzerland Katerina Nikolaidou Q12 41   7
Q2: l. Katrien De Decker / Anja Duyck (Q21)  15-21, 29-31 (0:42)
7/4-8 Gran Canaria, Spain Katerina Nikolaidou Q5 33   14
Q2: d. Kristien Van Lierop / Liesbet Van Breedam (Q21)  23-21, 21-18 (0:33)
Q3: l. Karin Trussel / Denise Koelliker (Q4,25)  15-21, 19-21 (0:34)
Q7: l. Tereza Tobiasova / Marika Teknedzjanova (Q10,28)  11-21, 11-21 (0:32)
7/24-28 Espinho, Portugal Katerina Nikolaidou Q14,30 25 $1,000.00 18
Q2: l. Krisztina Nagy / Katalin Schlegl (Q19)  12-21, 16-21 (0:32)
Q7: d. Beta Lourenco / Catarina Silverio (Q35)  21-11, 21-18 (0:29)
Q8: d. Frida Larios / Ana Aquino (Q20)  21-12, 21-16 (0:25)
Q9: d. Rii Seike / Chiho Torii (Q6)  21-17, 21-11 (0:41)
Q10: l. Karin Trussel / Denise Koelliker (Q7,29)  18-21, 15-21 (0:40)
QP0: d. Tatiana Barrera / Emilie Burte (Q10)  21-14, 21-13 (0:32)
W1: l. Natalie Cook / Kerri Pottharst (3)  10-21, 10-21 (0:28)
C1: l. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (19)  11-21, 19-21 (0:29)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 8-9  
Sets Won-Lost: 16-19  
Points Scored-Allowed: 613-661
Tournaments Played: 4
Best Finish: 25th (2 times)
Winnings: $2,000
Points: 57
Ranking: 106th
 
2001 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/29-7/1 Xylokastro, Greece Katerina Nikolaidou 9 5 $750.00 18
 
2001 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/24-26 Le Lavandou, France Vasiliki Arvaniti   19    
 
2002 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/5-9 Madrid, Spain Katerina Nikolaidou Q8,31 25 $825.00 15
Q2: d. Wanda Guenette / Izabela Rudol (Q25)  21-13, 21-17 (0:29)
Q3: d. Belkis Palacio / Maru Quevedo (Q41)  22-20, 18-21, 15-11 (0:58)
PB: l. Chiaki Kusuhara / Ryo Tokuno (15)  17-21, 21-19, 9-15 (0:38)
PB: l. Ana Paula Henkel / Tatiana Minello (18)  14-21, 14-21 (0:29)
PB: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (2)  9-21, 14-21 (0:26)
6/18-22 Gstaad, Switzerland Katerina Nikolaidou Q13 33   9
Q1: d. Dorota Wojtczak / Magdalena Michon (Q52)  21-11, 16-21, 15-13 (0:48)
Q2: d. Geeske Banck / Martina Stein (Q45)  19-21, 21-19, 15-6 (0:54)
Q3: l. Angela Clarke / Tania Gooley (Q4,31)  11-21, 21-19, 13-15 (0:53)
7/2-6 Stavanger, Norway Katerina Nikolaidou Q17 33   9
Q2: d. Lucy Todd / Susan Blundell (Q16)  21-15, 21-16 (0:31)
Q3: l. Hilda Gaxiola / Mayra Garcia (Q1,27)  21-23, 22-24 (0:39)
7/16-20 Marseille, France Katerina Nikolaidou 46 37   12
PC: l. Susanne Glesnes / Kathrine Maaseide (22)  24-26, 11-21 (0:40)
PC: l. Claudia Oliveira / Magda Lima (27)  16-21, 25-27 (0:45)
PC: l. Kerri Pottharst / Natalie Cook (3)  8-21, 13-21 (0:25)
7/24-28 Rhodes, Greece Katerina Nikolaidou 10 25 $825.00 15
PG: l. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (Q26,26)  19-21, 17-21 (0:46)
PG: l. Daniela Gattelli / Lucilla Perrotta (7)  14-21, 18-21 (0:41)
PG: l. Jia Tian / Fei Wang (23)  14-21, 21-23 (0:39)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/31-8/3 Klagenfurt, Austria Katerina Nikolaidou 46 25 $1,000.00 20
PC: l. Annette Huygens Tholen / Nicole Sanderson (22)  11-21, 21-19, 13-15 (0:52)
PC: l. Nicole Schnyder-Benoit / Simone Kuhn (27)  11-21, 11-21 (0:33)
PC: d. Kerri Pottharst / Natalie Cook (3)  14-21, 21-18, 17-15 (0:50)
8/7-11 Osaka, Japan Katerina Nikolaidou Q11 41   5
Q1: l. Virginie Kadjo / Ethel-Julie Arjona (Q22,26)  16-21, 21-23 (0:42)
8/14-18 Maoming, China Katerina Nikolaidou Q7 33   9
Q2: l. Wanda Guenette / Izabela Rudol (Q10,27)  22-20, 19-21, 14-16 (0:56)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 6-15  
Sets Won-Lost: 16-34  
Points Scored-Allowed: 843-962
Tournaments Played: 8
Best Finish: 25th (3 times)
Winnings: $2,650
Points: 94
Ranking: 82nd
 
2002 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/29-31 Basel, Switzerland Katerina Nikolaidou 15 17 € 225.00 10
W1: d. Annika Granstrom / Angelica Ljungquist (18)  22-24, 21-19, 15-13 (1:03)
W2: l. Lucilla Perrotta / Daniela Gattelli (2)  17-21, 16-21 (0:36)
C1: l. Krisztina Nagy / Katalin Schlegl (17)  17-21, 21-14, 20-22 (0:54)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 1-2  
Sets Won-Lost: 3-5  
Points Scored-Allowed: 149-155
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 17th
Winnings: € 225
Points: 10
Ranking: 33rd
 
2002 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Jr/Youth
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/10-14 Catania, Italy Vasiliki Arvaniti 9 4    
PK: l. Regina Kiss / Bernadette Kiss (16)  21-14, 17-21, 13-15
PK: l. Taiana Lima / Juliana Felisberta (21)  21-17, 18-21, 16-18
PL: d. Olivia Orchard / Heike Jensen (4)  21-6, 21-11
W1: d. Celine Gemise Fareau / Emilie Burte (13)  21-16, 21-16
W2: d. Mari-Liis Graumann / Anna-Liisa Sutt (20)  21-17, 21-17
SF: l. Taiana Lima / Juliana Felisberta (21)  25-27, 12-21
B: l. Maria Clara Salgado / Talita Antunes (2)  15-21, 9-21
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 3-4  
Sets Won-Lost: 8-8  
Points Scored-Allowed: 293-279
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 4th
 
2003 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/11-15 Rhodes, Greece Vasiliki Arvaniti 30 5 $3,000.00 90
PC: d. Chiaki Kusuhara / Ryo Tokuno (14)  28-26, 21-11 (0:45)     
PC: d. Lu Wang / Wenhui You (19)  21-19, 21-19 (0:39)     
PC: l. Rebekka Kadijk / Marrit Leenstra (3)  18-21, 14-21 (0:35)     
W1: d. Alexandra Fonseca / Tatiana Minello (4)  21-18, 21-18 (0:38)     
W2: l. Ana Paula Henkel / Sandra Pires (5)  9-21, 18-21 (0:33)     
6/17-21 Gstaad, Switzerland Vasiliki Arvaniti Q11 33   9
Q1: d. Mirjam Keller / Martina Grossen (Q54)  21-18, 18-21, 15-8 (0:48)
Q2: d. Marketa Tychnova / Katerina Tychnova (Q43)  21-12, 21-18 (0:34)
Q3: l. Jie Wang / Linjun Ji (Q6,13)  19-21, 21-15, 12-15 (0:48)
6/24-28 Berlin, Germany Vasiliki Arvaniti Q11,25 25 $1,750.00 30
Q2: d. Mered de Vries / Jettic Fokkens (Q43)  21-18, 21-13 (0:36)
Q3: d. Jie Wang / Linjun Ji (Q6)  21-17, 19-21, 15-11 (0:55)
PH: l. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (9)  15-21, 10-21 (0:30)
PH: l. Lu Wang / Wenhui You (Q5,24)  20-22, 19-21 (0:41)
PH: l. Jia Tian / Fei Wang (8)  16-21, 29-27, 13-15 (0:59)
7/1-5 Stavanger, Norway Vasiliki Arvaniti Q10,27 17 $1,250.00 30
Q1: d. Gro Kateraas / Celine Tryggestad (Q55)  21-17, 17-21, 15-9 (0:48)
Q2: d. Magdalena Michon / Dorota Wojtczak (Q42)  21-14, 21-14 (0:32)
Q3: d. Marie-Andree Lessard / Sarah Maxwell (Q7)  21-17, 21-16 (0:39)
PF: l. Natalie Cook / Nicole Sanderson (11)  18-21, 18-21 (0:39)
PF: d. Laura Bruschini / Annamaria Solazzi (22)  21-12, 21-16 (0:34)
PF: l. Rebekka Kadijk / Marrit Leenstra (6)  23-21, 16-21, 12-15 (0:51)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/15-20 Marseille, France Vasiliki Arvaniti Q9,28 9 $3,500.00 108
Q1: d. Kristine Wiig / Heidi Byberg (Q24)  21-17, 21-11 (0:26)
Q2: d. Jie Wang / Linjun Ji (Q8)  21-16, 21-17 (0:31)
PE: d. Leila Barros / Monica Rodrigues (12)  25-23, 21-17 (0:41)
PE: d. Andrea Ahmann / Jana Vollmer (Q5,21)  12-21, 21-19, 17-15 (0:51)
PE: l. Annett Davis / Jenny Johnson Jordan (5)  16-21, 15-21 (0:34)
W1: l. Natalie Cook / Nicole Sanderson (11)  16-21, 21-23 (0:47)
7/30-8/2 Klagenfurt, Austria Vasiliki Arvaniti Q7 33   16
Q1: d. Rii Seike / Misaki Yamakawa (Q26)  21-18, 21-15 (0:34)
Q2: l. Katerina Nikolaidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (Q23,31)  21-19, 23-25, 7-15 (1:00)
8/6-10 Osaka, Japan Vasiliki Arvaniti 17 9 $2,000.00 60
PA: l. Ana Paula Henkel / Sandra Pires (1)  12-21, 17-21 (0:38)
PA: d. Mika Teru Saiki / Satoko Urata (32)  19-21, 21-16, 15-10 (0:54)
PA: d. Kylie Gerlic / Summer Lochowicz (16)  22-20, 21-16 (0:44)
W1: l. Natalie Cook / Nicole Sanderson (3)  17-21, 19-21 (0:42)
8/13-17 Lianyungang, China Vasiliki Arvaniti 7 9 $2,000.00 60
PG: d. Helke Claasen / Judith Augoustides (Q2,23)  21-19, 16-21, 15-9 (0:45)
PG: l. Nicole Schnyder-Benoit / Simone Kuhn (10)  19-21, 15-21 (0:34)
PG: d. Marie-Andree Lessard / Sarah Maxwell (Q5,26)  21-13, 19-21, 15-10 (0:58)
W1: l. Susanne Lahme / Danja Musch (5)  17-21, 17-21 (0:40)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/3-7 Milan, Italy Vasiliki Arvaniti 18 17 $1,250.00 30
PB: l. Shelda Bede / Adriana Behar (2)  12-21, 17-21 (0:31)
PB: d. Karin Trussel / Nadia Erni (Q24,31)  21-14, 18-21, 15-9 (0:53)
PB: l. Mayra Garcia / Hilda Gaxiola (15)  17-21, 17-21 (0:30)
9/18-21 Carson, United States Vasiliki Arvaniti 22 5 $6,500.00 180
PF: l. Holly McPeak / Elaine Youngs (6)  11-21, 21-18, 7-15 (0:43)
PF: d. Barbra Fontana / Jennifer Meredith (Q4,27)  22-24, 21-19, 15-10 (0:58)
PF: d. Rebekka Kadijk / Marrit Leenstra (11)  21-19, 23-21 (0:43)
W1: d. Nicole Schnyder-Benoit / Simone Kuhn (13)  21-17, 21-19 (0:44)
W2: l. Natalie Cook / Nicole Sanderson (5)  10-21, 16-21 (0:34)
10/7-12 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Vasiliki Arvaniti 15 17 $2,500.00 80
PK: d. Katerina Nikolaidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (39)  18-21, 21-18, 15-0 retired (0:49)
PK: l. Susanne Lahme / Danja Musch (10)  21-18, 10-21, 10-15 (0:51)
PK: d. Anouk Boileau / Julie Morin (34)  21-19, 21-14 (0:34)
W1: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (1)  17-21, 12-21 (0:32)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 26-21  
Sets Won-Lost: 56-51  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1996-1985
Tournaments Played: 11
Best Finish: 5th (2 times)
Winnings: $23,750
Points: 693
Ranking: 33rd
 
2003 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/9-13 Rethymnon, Greece Vasiliki Arvaniti   9 € 750.00 20
PE: d. Mari-Liis Graumann / Anna-Liisa Sutt    19-21, 21-14, 15-9 (0:43)
PE: d. Lenka Hajeckova / Petra Novotna    21-18, 21-11 (0:32)
PE: l. Kathrine Maaseide / Susanne Glesnes    16-21, 21-23 (0:40)
W1: l. Inguna Minusa / Inga Ikauniece    16-21, 19-21 (0:41)
8/27-31 Alanya, Turkey Vasiliki Arvaniti   19 € 750.00 10
PB: l. Eva Celbova Rysava / Sona Novakova    13-21, 17-21 (0:32)
PB: l. Svitlana Baburina / Galyna Osheyko    18-21, 16-21 (0:34)
PB: l. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom    17-21, 21-18, 13-15 (0:46)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 2-5  
Sets Won-Lost: 5-11  
Points Scored-Allowed: 284-297
Tournaments Played: 2
Best Finish: 9th
Winnings: € 1,500
Points: 30
Ranking: 33rd
 
2004 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
3/9-14 Fortaleza, Brazil Vasiliki Arvaniti 14 17 $1,500.00 36
W1: d. Andrea Ahmann / Jana Vollmer (19)  21-18, 21-12 (0:39)
W2: l. Ana Paula Henkel / Sandra Pires (3)  21-11, 19-21, 14-16 (0:54)
C2: l. Luciana Rosario / Jackie Silva (29)  22-20, 12-21, 17-19 (0:56)
5/19-23 Rhodes, Greece Vasiliki Arvaniti 10 25 $1,000.00 18
W1: l. Chiaki Kusuhara / Ryo Tokuno (Q3,23)  16-21, 12-21 (0:37)
C1: l. Lina Yanchulova / Petia Yanchulova (26)  13-21, 21-23 (0:37)
5/26-30 Shanghai, China Vasiliki Arvaniti 21 7 $3,500.00 90
W1: d. Kerri Pottharst / Summer Lochowicz (12)  21-17, 22-20 (0:41)
W2: d. Jia Tian / Fei Wang (5)  21-19, 21-19 (0:41)
W3: l. Annett Davis / Jenny Johnson Jordan (4)  18-21, 12-21 (0:32)
C4: d. Rebekka Kadijk / Marrit Leenstra (10)  21-17, 13-21, 15-13 (0:52)
C5: l. Shelda Bede / Adriana Behar (1)  13-21, 14-21 (0:33)
6/2-6 Osaka, Japan Vasiliki Arvaniti 13 17 $1,500.00 36
W1: l. Ethel-Julie Arjona / Virginie Kadjo (Q4,20)  18-21, 10-21 (0:37)
C1: d. Jia Tian / Fei Wang (4)  by Forfeit
C2: l. Tamara Larrea Peraza / Dalixia Fernandez Grasset (14)  21-23, 21-23 (0:42)
6/15-19 Gstaad, Switzerland Vasiliki Arvaniti 20 25 $1,000.00 18
W1: l. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (13)  by Forfeit
C1: l. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (Q5,29)  by Forfeit
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/22-26 Berlin, Germany Vasiliki Arvaniti 23 9 $4,500.00 120
W1: l. Kerri Pottharst / Summer Lochowicz (10)  18-21, 20-22 (0:40)
C1: d. Katerina Nikolaidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (Q10,26)  21-15, 21-19 (0:42)
C2: d. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (9)  18-21, 21-15, 15-13 (1:04)
C3: d. Laura Bruschini / Annamaria Solazzi (Q12,31)  22-20, 21-17 (0:54)
C4: l. Daniela Gattelli / Lucilla Perrotta (Q3,27)  20-22, 13-21 (0:33)
6/29-7/3 Stavanger, Norway Vasiliki Arvaniti Q1,21 9 $2,750.00 72
Q2: d. Katerina Tychnova / Marketa Tychnova (Q32)  21-13, 21-14 (0:31)
Q3: d. Leigh-Ann Naidoo / Julia Willand (Q17)  21-17, 26-28, 15-8 (0:54)
W1: l. Guylaine Dumont / Annie Martin (12)  12-21, 15-21 (0:32)
C1: d. Katerina Nikolaidou / Maria Tsiartsiani (Q8,28)  21-18, 21-8 (0:29)
C2: d. Mayra Garcia / Hilda Gaxiola (Q4,27)  21-18, 21-14 (0:30)
C3: d. Vasso Karadassiou / Efi Sfyri (19)  21-18, 21-18 (0:42)
C4: l. Shaylyn Bede / Renata Ribeiro (25)  14-21, 11-21 (0:31)
7/6-10 Mallorca, Spain Vasiliki Arvaniti 6 25 $1,000.00 18
W1: l. Lina Yanchulova / Petia Yanchulova (Q6,27)  21-19, 15-21, 11-15 (0:53)
C1: l. Monica Rodrigues / Alexandra Fonseca (22)  19-21, 17-21 (0:44)
7/13-18 Marseille, France Vasiliki Arvaniti 18 25 $1,625.00 28
W1: l. Milagros Crespo / Imara Esteves Ribalta (15)  21-17, 13-21, 12-15 (0:48)
C1: l. Carole Cordinier / Mathilde Giordano (Q22,31)  21-18, 22-24, 13-15 (0:53)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/28-31 Klagenfurt, Austria Vasiliki Arvaniti 28 17 $2,250.00 54
W1: l. Annett Davis / Jenny Johnson Jordan (5)  15-21, 20-22 (0:36)
C1: d. Tamara Larrea Peraza / Dalixia Fernandez Grasset (12)  21-23, 21-19, 15-13 (0:58)
C2: l. Simone Kuhn / Nicole Schnyder-Benoit (11)  32-34, 13-21 (0:48)
8/14-24 Athens, Greece Vasiliki Arvaniti 15 9    
PC: l. Susanne Lahme / Danja Musch (10)  16-21, 21-16, 10-15 (0:59)     
PC: l. Ana Paula Henkel / Sandra Pires (3)  13-21, 14-21 (0:34)     
PC: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (22)  21-11, 21-23, 15-12 (1:00)     
W1: l. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (8)  12-21, 21-19, 11-15 (1:02)     
9/1-5 Milan, Italy Vasiliki Arvaniti 16 17 $1,500.00 36
W1: d. Mayra Garcia / Hilda Gaxiola (17)  21-18, 26-24 (0:44)
W2: l. Shelda Bede / Adriana Behar (1)  15-21, 16-21 (0:44)
C2: l. Alexandra Fonseca / Monica Rodrigues (15)  21-15, 23-25, 14-16 (1:04)
9/20-25 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Vasiliki Arvaniti 15 17 $1,500.00 36
W1: d. Chiaki Kusuhara / Satoko Urata (18)  21-14, 21-12 (0:33)
W2: l. Larissa Maestrini / Juliana Felisberta (2)  21-15, 16-21, 9-15 (0:52)
C2: l. Maria Clara Salgado / Carolina Salgado (Q9,32)  14-21, 16-21 (0:32)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 17-27  
Sets Won-Lost: 41-55  
Points Scored-Allowed: 1713-1800
Tournaments Played: 13
Best Finish: 7th
Winnings: $23,625
Points: 562
Ranking: 42nd
 
2004 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/12-16 Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy Vasiliki Arvaniti   25   4
: d. Gaia Cicola / Diletta Lunardi    21-15, 21-12 (0:39)
: l. Ethel-Julie Arjona / Virginie Kadjo    17-21, 17-21 (0:40)
6/9-13 Timmendorfer Strand, Germany Vasiliki Arvaniti   9 € 1,500.00 40
: d. Antje Roder / Ulrike Schmidt    17-21, 21-18, 15-11 (0:48)
: d. Sara Niedrig / Laura Ludwig    21-14, 21-15 (0:34)
: d. Natalia Shumeyko / Olena Lysenko    26-24, 21-10 (0:37)
PD: l. Andrea Ahmann / Jana Vollmer    21-19, 15-21, 10-15 (0:54)
PD: l. Laura Bruschini / Annamaria Solazzi    21-23, 21-19, 11-15 (0:56)
PD: d. Ester Alcon / Catalina Maria Pol    21-16, 21-15 (0:34)
W1: l. Eva Celbova Rysava / Sona Novakova    16-21, 17-21 (0:37)
9/9-12 Valencia, Spain Vasiliki Arvaniti   1 € 4,250.00 44
PC: d. Svitlana Baburina / Galyna Osheyko    21-18, 21-15 (0:40)
PC: l. Inguna Minusa / Inga Ikauniece    17-21, 13-21 (0:36)
PC: d. Carole Cordinier / Mathilde Giordano    21-15, 21-14 (0:34)
W1: d. Ester Alcon / Catalina Maria Pol    21-16, 21-15 (0:36)
SF: d. Lina Yanchulova / Petia Yanchulova    21-18, 21-13 (0:57)
G: d. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen    21-15, 21-13 (0:36)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 10-5  
Sets Won-Lost: 22-11  
Points Scored-Allowed: 632-561
Tournaments Played: 3
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: € 5,750
Points: 88
Ranking: 15th
 
2005 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/17-21 Shanghai, China Maria Tsiartsiani 25 17 $1,500.00 40
W1: l. Simone Kuhn / Lea Schwer (8)  7-21, 11-21 (0:28)
C1: d. Chrisi Gschweidl / Barbara Hansel (24)  22-20, 18-21, 15-8 (0:49)
C2: l. Xi Zhang / Xiaoyan Hu (10)  16-21, 25-23, 15-17 (0:56)
5/25-29 Osaka, Japan Maria Tsiartsiani 20 5 $5,000.00 120
W1: d. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (13)  21-23, 21-15, 15-12 (0:51)
W2: d. Renata Ribeiro / Talita Antunes (Q1,4)  21-16, 10-21, 15-13 (0:41)
W3: d. Lina Yanchulova / Petia Yanchulova (5)  21-19, 14-21, 17-15 (0:52)
W4: l. Shelda Bede / Adriana Behar (1)  18-21, 14-21 (0:38)
C6: l. Simone Kuhn / Lea Schwer (7)  21-15, 21-23, 13-15 (1:01)
6/8-12 Milan, Italy Maria Tsiartsiani 15 17 $1,500.00 40
W1: d. Xi Zhang / Xiaoyan Hu (18)  19-21, 24-22, 15-8 (1:02)
W2: l. Larissa Maestrini / Juliana Felisberta (2)  12-21, 21-23 (0:44)
C2: l. Natalya Uryadova / Alexandra Moiseeva (Q40,32)  14-21, 20-22 (0:36)
6/14-18 Gstaad, Switzerland Maria Tsiartsiani 19 25 $1,000.00 20
W1: l. Rebekka Kadijk / Merel Mooren (14)  19-21, 14-21 (0:34)
C1: l. Agatha Bednarczuk / Sandra Pires (3)  17-21, 19-21 (0:39)
6/21-25 Berlin, Germany Maria Tsiartsiani 23 9 $6,750.00 200
W1: d. Chrisi Gschweidl / Barbara Hansel (42)  21-17, 21-15 (0:36)
W2: d. Daniela Gattelli / Lucilla Perrotta (10)  21-13, 21-16 (0:39)
W3: l. Ying Li / Lu Wang (26)  18-21, 18-21 (0:39)
C3: d. Mayra Garcia / Hilda Gaxiola (41)  21-18, 21-12 (0:41)
C4: d. Milagros Crespo / Imara Esteves Ribalta (31)  24-22, 22-20 (0:54)
C5: l. Dalixia Fernandez Grasset / Tamara Larrea Peraza (13)  22-20, 15-21, 11-15 (0:51)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/28-7/2 Stavanger, Norway Maria Tsiartsiani 16 13 $3,150.00 84
W1: d. Ethel-Julie Arjona / Virginie Kadjo (17)  21-13, 21-17 (0:39)
W2: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Maestrini (1)  21-15, 19-21, 12-15 (0:58)
C2: d. Lina Yanchulova / Petia Yanchulova (15)  13-21, 21-13, 15-12 (0:45)
C3: l. Natalie Cook / Summer Lochowicz (24)  17-21, 11-21 (0:35)
7/5-9 St. Petersburg, Russia Maria Tsiartsiani 9 5 $5,000.00 120
W1: d. Mika Teru Saiki / Ryo Tokuno (Q6,24)  21-16, 21-14 (0:32)
W2: d. Emilia Nystrom / Erika Nystrom (25)  21-14, 21-11 (0:37)
W3: l. Juliana Felisberta / Larissa Maestrini (1)  13-21, 15-21 (0:36)
C4: d. Simone Kuhn / Lea Schwer (6)  21-19, 15-21, 16-14 (0:57)
C5: d. Danja Musch / Susanne Lahme (8)  21-17, 21-10 (0:36)
C6: l. Leila Barros / Ana Paula Henkel (3)  13-21, 21-16, 14-16 (1:00)
7/12-16 Espinho, Portugal Maria Tsiartsiani 13 2 $11,000.00 180
W1: d. Lina Yanchulova / Petia Yanchulova (20)  18-21, 21-19, 17-15 (0:55)
W2: d. Vasso Karadassiou / Vasiliki Arvaniti (4)  21-15, 24-22 (0:46)
W3: d. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (5)  13-21, 22-20, 15-8 (0:56)
W4: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (1)  17-21, 17-21 (0:36)
C6: d. Jia Tian / Fei Wang (3)  21-15, 21-19 (0:43)
SF: d. Elaine Youngs / Rachel Scott (6)  21-19, 23-21 (0:46)
G: l. Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh Jennings (1)  12-21, 13-21 (0:34)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/26-30 Paris, France Maria Tsiartsiani 12 13 $3,150.00 84
W1: l. Laura Bruschini / Lucilla Perrotta (21)  21-18, 15-21, 13-15 (0:58)
C1: d. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (5)  21-18, 21-18 (0:39)
C2: d. Talita Antunes / Renata Ribeiro (Q1,11)  21-17, 23-25, 16-14 (1:01)
C3: l. Danja Musch / Susanne Lahme (14)  12-21, 18-21 (0:38)
8/3-6 Klagenfurt, Austria Maria Tsiartsiani 12 9 $4,300.00 112
W1: d. Sanne Keizer / Marrit Leenstra (21)  21-14, 21-18 (0:33)
W2: d. Leila Barros / Ana Paula Henkel (5)  14-21, 23-21, 21-19 (1:01)
W3: l. Jia Tian / Fei Wang (4)  17-21, 23-25 (0:46)
C4: l. Holly McPeak / Jennifer Kessy (Q22,32)  13-21, 12-21 (0:31)
8/30-9/3 Athens, Greece Maria Tsiartsiani 6 25 $1,000.00 20
W1: l. Chrisi Gschweidl / Barbara Hansel (Q2,27)  19-21, 21-13, 13-15 (0:57)
C1: l. Doris Schwaiger / Stefanie Schwaiger (Q3,22)  20-22, 19-21 (0:42)
9/14-18 Bali, Indonesia Maria Tsiartsiani 4 3 $8,000.00 160
W1: d. Kevine Etienne / Helene Yahiel (Q5,29)  21-14, 21-13 (0:34)
W2: d. Sara Uddstahl / Karin Lundqvist (Q3,20)  21-14, 13-21, 15-13 (0:43)
W3: d. Marrit Leenstra / Sanne Keizer (12)  21-11, 21-14 (0:36)
W4: l. Talita Antunes / Renata Ribeiro (1)  21-18, 14-21, 10-15 (0:53)
C6: d. Jennifer Kessy / Nancy Reynolds (27)  21-12, 21-16 (0:38)
SF: l. Shelda Bede / Adriana Behar (2)  14-21, 15-21 (0:51)
B: d. Ana Paula Henkel / Leila Barros (6)  21-17, 17-21, 15-13 (1:04)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
10/18-22 Salvador, Brazil Maria Tsiartsiani 8 17 $1,500.00 40
W1: d. Helke Claasen / Antje Roder (Q4,25)  21-19, 21-19 (0:41)
W2: l. Leila Barros / Ana Paula Henkel (9)  21-13, 23-25, 17-19 (1:10)
C2: l. Daniela Gattelli / Lucilla Perrotta (Q7,26)  17-21, 20-22 (0:44)
10/26-30 Acapulco, Mexico Maria Tsiartsiani 15 17 $1,500.00 40
W1: d. Tatiana Barrera / Eva Hamzaoui (18)  21-14, 21-17 (0:40)
W2: l. Larissa Maestrini / Juliana Felisberta (2)  19-21, 15-21 (0:44)
C2: l. Tyra Turner / Makare Wilson (Q20,32)  20-22, 17-21 (0:39)
11/16-20 Cape Town, South Africa Maria Tsiartsiani 13 9 $2,625.00 70
PD: d. Erika Nystrom / Emilia Nystrom (20)  21-11, 21-15 (0:37)
PD: d. Galyna Osheyko / Svitlana Baburina (Q5,29)  21-17, 21-11 (0:40)
PD: l. Rachel Scott / Elaine Youngs (4)  14-21, 17-21 (0:46)
W1: d. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (9)  21-19, 21-13 (0:38)
W2: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Vasso Karadassiou (6)  15-21, 19-21 (0:41)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 34-30  
Sets Won-Lost: 77-73  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2726-2714
Tournaments Played: 15
Best Finish: 2nd
Winnings: $56,975
Points: 1330
Ranking: 17th
 
2005 Confédération Européenne de Volleyball
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/12-15 Alanya, Turkey Maria Tsiartsiani 8 9 € 975.00 20
W1: d. Ethel-Julie Arjona / Virginie Kadjo (9)  21-18, 20-22, 15-8 (1:01)
W2: l. Lucilla Perrotta / Daniela Gattelli (1)  10-21, 18-21 (0:41)
C2: l. Simone Kuhn / Lea Schwer (3)  21-19, 13-21, 9-15 (0:50)
8/7-9 Lucerne, Switzerland Maria Tsiartsiani 14 5 € 1,500.00 30
W1: l. Nila Ann Hakedal / Ingrid Torlen (3)  18-21, 21-19, 11-15 (1:00)
C1: d. Hana Skalnikova / Tereza Petrova (11)  18-21, 21-17, 15-13 (0:54)
C2: d. Stephanie Pohl / Okka Rau (1)  22-20, 16-21, 15-11 (0:47)
C3: d. Ilona Sotkovska / Tereza Tobiasova (15)  21-18, 21-17 (0:48)
C4: l. Svitlana Baburina / Galyna Osheyko (10)  19-21, 19-21 (0:40)
8/25-28 Moscow, Russia Maria Tsiartsiani 11 7 € 2,000.00 50
W1: d. Maria Prokopeva / Inna Yudina (22)  21-17, 21-12 (0:33)
W2: d. Lenka Hajeckova / Petra Novotna (6)  21-18, 21-18 (0:34)
W3: l. Vasiliki Arvaniti / Vasso Karadassiou (3)  15-21, 21-15, 17-19 (0:58)
C3: d. Sarka Nakladalova / Tereza Tobiasova (17)  21-18, 21-17 (0:36)
C4: l. Alexandra Moiseeva / Natalya Uryadova (7)  21-23, 16-21 (0:42)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 7-6  
Sets Won-Lost: 17-15  
Points Scored-Allowed: 580-579
Tournaments Played: 3
Best Finish: 5th
Winnings: € 4,475
Points: 100
Ranking: 17th
 

^top^

Copyright © 1999-2021 Beach Volleyball Database.
Please read disclaimer before using data or photographs.