Tour News Search the Database
Home Players | Seasons | Tournaments | Rankings | Leaders | Awards | History

Ricardo Santos:
 
Ricardo Alex Costa Santos
Brazil  
        
 
Season Summaries 2004-09
 
2004 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
3/16-21 Salvador, Brazil Emanuel Rego 1 1 $13,500.00 180
W1: d. Sergey Sinkevich / Oleg Kiselev (Q27,32)  21-13, 21-16 (0:31)
W2: d. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (17)  30-32, 21-17, 15-12 (1:14)
W3: d. Christoph Dieckmann / Andreas Scheuerpflug (9)  21-18, 21-18 (0:43)
W4: d. Markus Dieckmann / Jonas Reckermann (4)  11-21, 21-11, 15-11 (0:54)
SF: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (11)  19-21, 21-18, 15-9 (1:01)
G: d. Stefan Kobel / Patrick Heuscher (6)  21-19, 21-18 (0:43)
3/23-28 Cape Town, South Africa Emanuel Rego 1 2 $9,000.00 162
W1: d. Dominic Goliath / Andile Masinga (32)  21-17, 21-10 (0:29)
W2: d. Eric Fonoimoana / Kevin Wong (Q1,17)  21-14, 29-27 (0:54)
W3: d. Martin Laciga / Paul Laciga (8)  16-21, 29-27, 15-13 (1:15)
W4: d. Franco Neto / Tande Ramos (12)  21-15, 22-20 (0:49)
SF: d. Benjamin Insfran / Harley Marques (3)  23-21, 20-22, 15-13 (1:06)
G: l. Franco Neto / Tande Ramos (12)  25-27, 21-14, 12-15 (1:00)
5/19-23 Lianyungang, China Emanuel Rego 1 2 $9,000.00 162
W1: d. Penggen Wu / Rui Yin (32)  21-15, 21-12 (0:34)
W2: d. Eric Fonoimoana / Kevin Wong (17)  21-19, 21-19 (0:42)
W3: d. Dain Blanton / Jeff Nygaard (8)  30-28, 21-18 (0:50)
W4: l. Javier Bosma / Pablo Herrera (12)  22-24, 19-21 (0:41)
C6: d. Eric Fonoimoana / Kevin Wong (17)  21-14, 21-17 (0:39)
SF: d. Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira / Pedro Cunha (Q9,22)  21-14, 28-26 (0:46)
G: l. Javier Bosma / Pablo Herrera (12)  21-15, 19-21, 19-21 (1:06)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/26-30 Budva, Serbia Emanuel Rego 1 1 $13,500.00 180
W1: d. Dejan Stanojcic / Slobodan Kovac (32)  21-18, 21-13 (0:34)
W2: d. Nikolas Berger / Clemens Doppler (17)  21-19, 30-28 (0:54)
W3: d. Franco Neto / Tande Ramos (8)  21-15, 21-19 (0:33)
W4: d. Martin Laciga / Paul Laciga (5)  21-14, 21-15 (0:35)
SF: d. Stefan Kobel / Patrick Heuscher (4)  21-14, 21-16 (0:38)
G: d. Markus Dieckmann / Jonas Reckermann (3)  21-18, 21-19 (0:43)
6/2-6 Espinho, Portugal Emanuel Rego 1 1 $13,500.00 180
W1: d. Jose Teixeira / Pedro Azenha (32)  21-13, 21-16 (0:35)
W2: d. Nikolas Berger / Clemens Doppler (16)  19-21, 21-16, 15-7 (0:50)
W3: d. Roman Arkaev / Dmitri Barsouk (Q9,25)  21-14, 21-18 (0:33)
W4: d. John Child / Mark Heese (Q2,29)  21-14, 21-15 (0:37)
SF: d. Markus Dieckmann / Jonas Reckermann (2)  21-18, 21-16 (0:39)
G: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Vegard Hoidalen (22)  21-12, 22-20 (0:38)
6/16-20 Gstaad, Switzerland Emanuel Rego 1 3 $7,000.00 144
W1: d. Tino Schutz / Jan Schnider (32)  21-16, 21-12 (0:31)
W2: d. Canyon Ceman / Matt Fuerbringer (Q7,16)  21-19, 21-13 (0:46)
W3: d. Markus Egger / Sascha Heyer (8)  21-19, 22-20 (0:41)
W4: d. Marcio Araujo / Benjamin Insfran (4)  21-14, 21-16 (0:32)
SF: l. Stefan Kobel / Patrick Heuscher (2)  19-21, 21-19, 13-15 (0:57)
B: d. Marcio Araujo / Benjamin Insfran (4)  21-18, 21-16 (0:41)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/23-27 Berlin, Germany Emanuel Rego 1 4 $9,250.00 210
W1: d. Marvin Polte / Thorsten Schoen (Q30,32)  21-15, 21-12 (0:34)
W2: d. Robert Nowotny / Peter Gartmayer (16)  21-15, 21-16 (0:39)
W3: d. Markus Egger / Sascha Heyer (8)  23-21, 23-21 (0:48)
W4: d. Marcio Araujo / Benjamin Insfran (4)  21-19, 21-12 (0:46)
SF: l. Martin Laciga / Paul Laciga (5)  21-16, 16-21, 13-15 (1:01)
B: l. Martin Conde / Mariano Baracetti (14)  12-21, 21-16, 12-15 (0:52)
6/30-7/4 Stavanger, Norway Emanuel Rego 1 1 $13,500.00 180
W1: d. Javier Luna / Raul Mesa (Q18,32)  21-13, 21-19 (0:36)
W2: d. Luizao Correa / Harley Marques (Q3,17)  21-17, 21-16 (0:50)
W3: d. Eric Fonoimoana / Kevin Wong (8)  21-9, 21-18 (0:34)
W4: d. Markus Egger / Sascha Heyer (4)  21-16, 21-18 (0:40)
SF: d. Franco Neto / Tande Ramos (3)  22-20, 21-18 (0:49)
G: d. David Klemperer / Niklas Rademacher (26)  21-15, 21-17 (0:37)
7/7-11 Mallorca, Spain Emanuel Rego 1 9 $2,750.00 72
W1: d. Milen Stoyanov / Boris Yankov (Q18,32)  23-21, 21-19 (0:33)
W2: d. Dax Holdren / Stein Metzger (17)  19-21, 21-16, 15-11 (0:59)
W3: l. Paulo Emilio Silva / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (Q6,24)  by Forfeit
C4: l. Markus Egger / Sascha Heyer (5)  by Forfeit
7/21-25 Stare Jablonki, Poland Emanuel Rego 2 1 $13,500.00 180
W1: d. Alexandr Dyachenko / Oleksiy Kulinich (Q23,31)  21-18, 21-18 (0:39)
W2: l. Francisco Alvarez / Juan Rossell (15)  16-21, 21-15, 12-15 (1:08)
C2: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Roman Arkaev (16)  21-18, 20-22, 15-12 (0:53)
C3: d. Markus Egger / Sascha Heyer (8)  21-16, 21-18 (0:44)
C4: d. Pedro Cunha / Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira (13)  19-21, 21-15, 17-15 (1:09)
C5: d. Julius Brink / Kjell Schneider (Q2,24)  21-19, 21-19 (0:46)
C6: d. Marcio Araujo / Benjamin Insfran (3)  21-19, 25-23 (0:54)
SF: d. Vegard Hoidalen / Jorre Kjemperud (21)  21-19, 23-25, 15-12 (1:07)
G: d. Franco Neto / Tande Ramos (7)  21-18, 21-16 (0:48)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/28-8/1 Klagenfurt, Austria Emanuel Rego 2 1 $20,250.00 270
W1: d. Felix Blauel / Bernhard Strauss (31)  21-16, 21-11 (0:37)
W2: d. Pedro Cunha / Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira (Q4,15)  23-21, 12-21, 15-10 (0:51)
W3: l. Julien Prosser / Mark Williams (23)  18-21, 21-19, 14-16 (1:08)
C4: d. Todd Rogers / Sean Scott (13)  21-13, 24-22 (0:44)
C5: d. Dain Blanton / Jeff Nygaard (17)  21-19, 21-14 (0:42)
C6: d. Gijs Ronnes / Jochem De Gruijter (Q19,32)  19-21, 21-18, 15-13 (0:56)
SF: d. Christoph Dieckmann / Andreas Scheuerpflug (11)  17-21, 21-16, 15-11 (0:56)
G: d. Franco Neto / Tande Ramos (7)  17-21, 21-16, 15-10 (1:01)
8/14-25 Athens, Greece Emanuel Rego 1 1    
PA: d. Bjorn Maaseide / Iver Horrem (24)  21-15, 19-21, 15-10 (1:02)     
PA: d. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (13)  21-17, 21-17 (0:44)     
PA: d. Dax Holdren / Stein Metzger (12)  21-17, 21-10 (0:40)     
W1: d. Vegard Hoidalen / Jorre Kjemperud (9)  21-15, 19-21, 15-6 (0:54)     
W2: d. Martin Laciga / Paul Laciga (3)  21-13, 21-16 (0:38)     
SF: d. Patrick Heuscher / Stefan Kobel (5)  21-14, 19-21, 15-12 (1:00)     
G: d. Javier Bosma / Pablo Herrera (15)  21-16, 21-15 (0:43)     
9/21-26 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Emanuel Rego 1 4 $5,500.00 126
W1: d. Adam Roberts / Phil Dalhausser (Q14,32)  21-18, 21-19 (0:38)
W2: d. Raul Papaleo / Ramon Hernandez (16)  25-23, 21-15 (0:39)
W3: l. Fabio Luiz Magalhaes / Paulo Emilio Silva (Q2,9)  18-21, 21-16, 12-15 (0:57)
C4: d. Mariano Baracetti / Pedro Depiaggio (14)  21-18, 24-22 (0:40)
C5: d. Marcio Araujo / Benjamin Insfran (4)  21-15, 21-15 (0:37)
C6: d. Harley Marques / Fred Souza (7)  21-19, 25-23 (0:49)
SF: l. Markus Dieckmann / Jonas Reckermann (5)  21-15, 17-21, 13-15 (0:52)
B: l. Markus Egger / Sascha Heyer (6)  21-17, 21-23, 15-17 (1:05)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 72-13  
Sets Won-Lost: 154-39  
Points Scored-Allowed: 3882-3306
Tournaments Played: 13
Best Finish: 1st (7 times)
Winnings: $130,250
Points: 2046
Ranking: 2nd
 
2005 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/18-22 Shanghai, China Emanuel Rego 1 2 $11,000.00 180
W1: d. Yiyao Fu / Zhaoyang Huang (32)  21-14, 21-9 (0:29)
W2: d. Nikolas Berger / Clemens Doppler (17)  21-17, 21-16 (0:41)
W3: d. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (8)  21-19, 19-21, 15-12 (1:14)
W4: d. Ahren Cadieux / Mark Heese (21)  21-18, 21-9 (0:40)
SF: d. Harley Marques / Benjamin Insfran (4)  21-15, 20-22, 15-12 (1:01)
G: l. Christoph Dieckmann / Andreas Scheuerpflug (3)  18-21, 21-15, 14-16 (0:56)
6/8-12 Zagreb, Croatia Emanuel Rego 1 3 $8,000.00 160
W1: d. Miguel de Amo / Inocencio Lario (32)  21-15, 21-13 (0:32)
W2: d. Raul Mesa / Pablo Herrera (16)  21-17, 21-16 (0:35)
W3: l. Markus Dieckmann / Jonas Reckermann (8)  21-14, 15-21, 11-15 (1:02)
C4: d. Sascha Heyer / Paul Laciga (13)  21-18, 21-16 (0:39)
C5: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (17)  21-18, 21-13 (0:40)
C6: d. Stefan Kobel / Patrick Heuscher (6)  21-15, 21-16 (0:31)
SF: l. Markus Dieckmann / Jonas Reckermann (8)  13-21, 18-21 (0:43)
B: d. Benjamin Insfran / Harley Marques (5)  15-21, 21-18, 15-10 (0:59)
6/15-19 Gstaad, Switzerland Emanuel Rego 1 1 $16,000.00 200
W1: d. Thanassis Michalopoulos / Emmanouil Xenakis (Q22,32)  21-18, 21-17 (0:39)
W2: d. Jochem De Gruijter / Gijs Ronnes (17)  21-15, 21-13 (0:40)
W3: d. Martin Laciga / Markus Egger (8)  21-15, 21-15 (0:35)
W4: d. Benjamin Insfran / Harley Marques (5)  21-14, 25-27, 15-12 (1:08)
SF: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (Q1,3)  18-21, 21-12, 15-12 (0:57)
G: d. Benjamin Insfran / Harley Marques (5)  21-19, 21-13 (0:44)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/22-26 Berlin, Germany Emanuel Rego 1 17 $3,750.00 100
W2: l. Richard Kogel / Emiel Boersma (32)  21-17, 19-21, 13-15 (1:00)
C1: d. Juan Rossell / Wilfredo Villar (30)  21-19, 21-16 (0:42)
C2: d. Nikolas Berger / Clemens Doppler (19)  21-15, 21-17 (0:47)
C3: l. Iver Horrem / Bard-Inge Pettersen (18)  16-21, 20-22 (0:47)
6/29-7/3 Stavanger, Norway Emanuel Rego 2 1 $20,750.00 280
W1: d. Vegard Hoidalen / Terje Oevergaard (31)  21-9, 21-11 (0:34)
W2: d. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (15)  19-21, 23-21, 15-13 (1:01)
W3: d. Iver Horrem / Bard-Inge Pettersen (10)  21-10, 21-18 (0:42)
W4: d. Benjamin Insfran / Harley Marques (Q1,3)  22-20, 21-14 (0:48)
SF: d. Patrick Heuscher / Stefan Kobel (11)  21-18, 13-21, 15-10 (0:51)
G: d. Benjamin Insfran / Harley Marques (Q1,3)  21-16, 21-19 (0:47)
7/6-10 St. Petersburg, Russia Emanuel Rego 1 1 $16,000.00 200
W1: d. Alexei Polnitski / Mikhail Tarakanov (32)  21-17, 21-12 (0:38)
W2: d. Richard Kogel / Emiel Boersma (16)  21-12, 21-17 (0:36)
W3: d. Francisco Alvarez / Oney Ramirez Bernal (8)  21-16, 21-16 (0:41)
W4: d. Stefan Kobel / Patrick Heuscher (4)  21-19, 21-10 (0:39)
SF: d. Franco Neto / Tande Ramos (5)  21-16, 21-12 (0:40)
G: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (2)  21-19, 22-24, 18-16 (1:12)
7/13-17 Espinho, Portugal Emanuel Rego 1 9 $3,000.00 80
W1: d. Agustin Correa / Jesus Ruiz Nunez (Q33,32)  21-19, 21-17 (0:33)
W2: l. Mariano Baracetti / Pedro Depiaggio (17)  21-18, 17-21, 12-15 (0:53)
C2: d. Nelson Brizida / Roberto Silva Reis (31)  21-12, 21-16 (0:31)
C3: d. Miguel Maia / Joao Brenha (10)  21-13, 21-19 (0:37)
C4: l. Martin Laciga / Markus Egger (6)  19-21, 14-21 (0:42)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/20-24 Stare Jablonki, Poland Emanuel Rego 2 3 $8,000.00 160
W1: d. Michal Krymarys / Rafal Matusiak (31)  21-13, 21-16 (0:36)
W2: d. Roman Arkaev / Dmitri Barsouk (15)  21-11, 21-14 (0:30)
W3: l. Christoph Dieckmann / Andreas Scheuerpflug (7)  21-18, 17-21, 17-19 (0:57)
C4: d. Raul Mesa / Pablo Herrera (20)  19-21, 21-11, 15-11 (0:53)
C5: d. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (17)  21-11, 21-19 (0:47)
C6: d. Stefan Kobel / Patrick Heuscher (4)  22-20, 18-21, 15-9 (0:58)
SF: l. Markus Dieckmann / Jonas Reckermann (3)  21-18, 16-21, 9-15 (0:57)
B: d. Franco Neto / Tande Ramos (5)  21-17, 21-17 (0:45)
7/27-31 Paris, France Emanuel Rego 2 9 $4,300.00 112
W1: d. Thanassis Michalopoulos / Emmanouil Xenakis (Q27,31)  21-16, 21-16 (0:38)
W2: d. Jake Gibb / Stein Metzger (15)  24-22, 21-13 (0:43)
W3: l. Sascha Heyer / Paul Laciga (7)  17-21, 21-17, 11-15 (0:54)
C4: l. Patrick Heuscher / Stefan Kobel (5)  19-21, 18-21 (0:42)
8/3-7 Klagenfurt, Austria Emanuel Rego 3 2 $13,750.00 252
W1: d. Thomas Kroger / Thorsten Schoen (Q7,30)  21-8, 21-15 (0:31)
W2: d. Conrad Leinemann / Rich VanHuizen (19)  21-17, 25-23 (0:44)
W3: d. Javier Bosma / Alex Ortiz (Q19,27)  21-17, 21-16 (0:42)
W4: d. Markus Dieckmann / Jonas Reckermann (2)  21-16, 21-18 (0:43)
SF: d. Todd Rogers / Sean Scott (5)  21-19, 21-15 (0:44)
G: l. Christoph Dieckmann / Andreas Scheuerpflug (13)  19-21, 13-21 (0:42)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/24-28 Montréal, Canada Emanuel Rego 1 3 $8,000.00 160
W1: d. Sebastian Fuchs / Thomas Kaczmarek (32)  21-15, 21-14 (0:38)
W2: d. Marvin Polte / Thorsten Schoen (17)  21-13, 21-14 (0:46)
W3: d. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (8)  27-25, 17-21, 15-8 (1:08)
W4: d. Franco Neto / Pedro Cunha (Q1,4)  18-21, 21-19, 15-13 (0:55)
SF: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (2)  21-23, 14-21 (0:47)
B: d. Franco Neto / Pedro Cunha (Q1,4)  21-14, 21-19 (0:47)
8/31-9/4 Athens, Greece Emanuel Rego 2 1 $16,000.00 200
W1: d. Stanislav Bakumovski / Sebastian Dollinger (Q22,31)  21-12, 21-17 (0:32)
W2: d. Pablo Herrera / Raul Mesa (15)  21-15, 21-16 (0:39)
W3: l. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (7)  16-21, 18-21 (0:51)
C4: d. Iver Horrem / Bard-Inge Pettersen (13)  29-27, 17-21, 15-12 (1:12)
C5: d. Nikolas Berger / Clemens Doppler (6)  by Forfeit
C6: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (1)  21-15, 21-14 (0:39)
SF: d. Benjamin Insfran / Harley Marques (3)  21-15, 21-13 (0:44)
G: d. Martin Laciga / Markus Egger (4)  21-14, 26-24 (0:43)
10/19-23 Salvador, Brazil Emanuel Rego 1 1 $16,000.00 200
W1: d. Igor Hernandez / Farid Mussa (Q30,32)  21-13, 21-13 (0:41)
W2: d. Miguel Maia / Joao Brenha (16)  21-14, 21-17 (0:39)
W3: d. Stein Metzger / Jake Gibb (8)  21-15, 20-22, 15-10 (1:02)
W4: d. Martin Laciga / Markus Egger (4)  23-21, 21-18 (0:54)
SF: d. Stein Metzger / Jake Gibb (8)  22-20, 21-11 (0:48)
G: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (3)  19-21, 21-16, 15-13 (1:09)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
10/25-29 Acapulco, Mexico Emanuel Rego 1 1 $16,000.00 200
W1: d. Juan Rodriguez Ibarra / Tomas Hernandez (32)  21-15, 21-13 (0:30)
W2: d. Conrad Leinemann / Rich VanHuizen (16)  27-25, 21-16 (1:01)
W3: d. Todd Rogers / Sean Scott (8)  21-13, 14-21, 15-12 (1:04)
W4: d. Harley Marques / Benjamin Insfran (4)  21-16, 23-25, 15-13 (1:23)
SF: d. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (Q14,7)  by Forfeit
G: d. Franco Neto / Pedro Cunha (Q1,10)  21-12, 21-19 (0:42)
11/23-27 Cape Town, South Africa Emanuel Rego 1 9 $2,625.00 70
PA: d. Andrea Raffaelli / Andrea Tomatis (Q8,32)  21-18, 18-21, 15-10 (0:48)
PA: d. Bjorn Berg / Robert Svensson (17)  21-14, 21-19 (0:38)
PA: d. Gijs Ronnes / Jochem De Gruijter (16)  21-16, 21-13 (0:28)
W2: l. David Klemperer / Kjell Schneider (9)  16-21, 21-18, 11-15 (1:11)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 74-15  
Sets Won-Lost: 152-48  
Points Scored-Allowed: 3931-3316
Tournaments Played: 15
Best Finish: 1st (6 times)
Winnings: $163,175
Points: 2554
Ranking: 1st
 
2005 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball Challenger & Satellite
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
10/12-16 Buenos Aires, Argentina Emanuel Rego 1 1 $1,000.00 10
W1: d. Sergio Vodiany / Pablo Suarez (16)  21-15, 21-16 (0:31)
W2: d. Eduardo Martinez / Facundo Palavecino (8)  21-14, 21-18 (0:39)
W3: d. Javier Bosma / John Garcia-Thompson (5)  21-12, 21-18 (0:35)
SF: d. Marcel Gscheidle / Jan Schnider (4)  21-14, 16-21, 15-13 (0:53)
G: d. Martin Conde / Mariano Baracetti (2)  21-11, 21-12 (0:31)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 5-0  
Sets Won-Lost: 10-1  
Points Scored-Allowed: 220-164
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: $1,000
Points: 10
Ranking: 136th
 
2006 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/23-27 Shanghai, China Emanuel Rego 1 4 $6,000.00 210
W1: d. Shun Zhou / Jian Li (32)  21-14, 21-10 (0:33)
W2: d. Iver Horrem / Bard-Inge Pettersen (16)  21-15, 21-15 (0:38)
W3: d. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (9)  21-13, 18-21, 15-10 (0:55)
W4: d. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (5)  21-11, 10-21, 15-13 (1:00)
SF: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (2)  17-21, 14-21 (0:40)
B: l. Christoph Dieckmann / Julius Brink (6)  21-19, 20-22, 14-16 (0:56)
5/31-6/4 Zagreb, Croatia Emanuel Rego 1 1 $16,000.00 300
W1: d. Grga Trimcevski / Krsevan Soric (32)  21-17, 21-13 (0:34)
W2: d. Clemens Doppler / Peter Gartmayer (16)  23-21, 21-18 (0:40)
W3: d. Martin Conde / Mariano Baracetti (8)  21-19, 21-19 (0:44)
W4: d. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (13)  21-12, 21-18 (0:38)
SF: d. Roberto Lopes / Pedro Solberg (Q15,18)  21-18, 21-14 (0:39)
G: d. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (13)  21-14, 21-17 (0:42)
6/7-11 Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy Emanuel Rego 1 2 $11,000.00 270
W1: d. Mischa Urbatzka / Daniel Krug (Q20,32)  21-18, 21-14 (0:38)
W2: d. Nikolas Berger / Robert Nowotny (17)  21-15, 21-16 (0:41)
W3: d. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (9)  21-15, 21-14 (0:43)
W4: d. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (5)  by Forfeit
SF: d. Benjamin Insfran / Harley Marques (3)  21-15, 21-17 (0:43)
G: l. Patrick Heuscher / Stefan Kobel (7)  21-14, 17-21, 12-15 (0:59)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/14-18 Espinho, Portugal Emanuel Rego 1 2 $11,000.00 270
W1: d. Ricardo Fonseca / Rui Guedes (32)  21-12, 21-8 (0:30)
W2: d. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (17)  21-14, 21-18 (0:39)
W3: d. Martin Conde / Mariano Baracetti (8)  by Forfeit
W4: d. Christoph Dieckmann / Julius Brink (4)  21-17, 21-16 (0:45)
SF: d. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (7)  21-11, 33-31 (0:51)
G: l. Christoph Dieckmann / Julius Brink (4)  13-21, 17-21 (0:44)
6/21-25 Gstaad, Switzerland Emanuel Rego 1 1 $21,150.00 400
W1: d. Casey Jennings / Matt Fuerbringer (Q38,32)  21-16, 21-19 (0:44)
W2: d. Roberto Lopes / Pedro Solberg (Q15,16)  24-22, 21-14 (0:50)
W3: d. Francisco Alvarez / Wilfredo Villar (Q3,25)  21-16, 21-19 (0:43)
W4: d. Franco Neto / Pedro Cunha (4)  21-16, 21-16 (0:49)
SF: d. Christoph Dieckmann / Julius Brink (2)  21-15, 21-17 (0:48)
G: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (3)  21-17, 21-19 (0:46)
6/28-7/2 Stavanger, Norway Emanuel Rego 1 1 $21,150.00 400
PA: d. Fosco Cicola / Andrea Tomatis (Q14,32)  21-13, 23-25, 15-11 (0:59)
PA: d. John Garcia-Thompson / Alex Ortiz (17)  21-14, 21-10 (0:36)
PA: d. Javier Bosma / Inocencio Lario (16)  19-21, 21-19, 15-9 (1:01)
W2: d. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (18)  21-17, 19-21, 15-11 (0:57)
W3: d. Sascha Heyer / Paul Laciga (20)  21-11, 21-16 (0:35)
SF: d. Harley Marques / Benjamin Insfran (4)  21-13, 21-19 (0:52)
G: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (2)  21-19, 23-21 (0:51)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/5-9 Marseille, France Emanuel Rego 1 1 $16,000.00 300
W1: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (Q36,32)  18-21, 20-22 (0:48)
C1: d. Javier Bosma / Inocencio Lario (17)  by Forfeit
C2: d. Florian Gosch / Bernhard Strauss (15)  21-17, 21-16 (0:45)
C3: d. Roman Arkaev / Dmitri Barsouk (23)  21-10, 21-16 (0:36)
C4: d. Guilherm Deulofeu / Yannick Salvetti (28)  21-9, 21-17 (0:37)
C5: d. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (5)  21-19, 21-16 (0:41)
C6: d. Christoph Dieckmann / Julius Brink (2)  21-11, 21-15 (0:38)
SF: d. Franco Neto / Pedro Cunha (4)  21-18, 21-14 (0:49)
G: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (3)  21-15, 14-21, 15-12 (0:58)
7/12-16 Montréal, Canada Emanuel Rego 1 2 $11,000.00 270
W1: d. John Child / Djordje Ljubicic (32)  21-18, 21-16 (0:39)
W2: d. Clemens Doppler / Peter Gartmayer (16)  21-18, 21-15 (0:41)
W3: d. Riccardo Lione / Eugenio Amore (8)  by Forfeit
W4: d. Patrick Heuscher / Stefan Kobel (5)  21-17, 21-18 (0:48)
SF: d. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (3)  25-23, 20-22, 17-15 (1:19)
G: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (2)  15-21, 13-21 (0:43)
7/19-23 St. Petersburg, Russia Emanuel Rego 1 4 $6,000.00 210
W1: d. Alexander Kuzmichev / Dmitry Vasilevsky (32)  21-9 retired (0:13)
W2: d. Eugenio Amore / Riccardo Fenili (16)  17-21, 21-16, 15-10 (0:58)
W3: d. Martin Conde / Mariano Baracetti (8)  21-14, 21-17 (0:30)
W4: d. Franco Neto / Pedro Cunha (4)  21-16, 7-4 retired (0:33)
SF: l. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (3)  25-27, 19-21 (0:54)
B: l. Jochem De Gruijter / Gijs Ronnes (27)  19-21, 19-21 (0:39)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/26-30 Paris, France Emanuel Rego 1 3 $11,050.00 320
W1: d. Rogerio 'Para' Ferreira / Jan Ferreira (Q28,32)  21-17, 21-14 (0:40)
W2: d. Luizao Correa / Nalbert Bitencourt (16)  21-13, 21-18 (0:44)
W3: d. Stefan Kobel / Patrick Heuscher (8)  21-13, 21-18 (0:40)
W4: d. Franco Neto / Pedro Cunha (4)  21-18, 21-18 (0:45)
SF: l. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (15)  19-21, 20-22 (0:53)
B: d. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (3)  21-14, 27-29, 16-14 (1:10)
8/2-6 Klagenfurt, Austria Emanuel Rego 2 2 $14,150.00 360
PB: d. Kay Matysik / Eric Koreng (Q19,31)  21-15, 21-11 (0:34)
PB: d. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (18)  29-27, 27-29, 29-27 (1:25)
PB: d. Mischa Urbatzka / Daniel Krug (Q24,15)  19-21, 21-10, 20-18 (0:51)
W2: d. Sean Scott / Kevin Wong (Q13,11)  21-19, 21-19 (0:46)
W3: d. Mike Lambert / Stein Metzger (6)  17-21, 21-17, 15-8 (0:56)
SF: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (1)  21-11, 19-21, 15-10 (0:55)
G: l. Todd Rogers / Phil Dalhausser (17)  19-21, 17-21 (0:45)
8/9-13 Stare Jablonki, Poland Emanuel Rego 2 1 $16,000.00 300
W1: d. Kjell Goranson / Vegard Hoidalen (Q15,31)  21-14, 21-16 (0:37)
W2: d. Nalbert Bitencourt / Luizao Correa (Q3,15)  21-15, 26-24 (0:51)
W3: d. Guilherm Deulofeu / Yannick Salvetti (Q6,23)  21-17, 21-12 (0:39)
W4: d. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (3)  21-16, 21-10 (0:35)
SF: d. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (5)  21-15, 21-16 (0:41)
G: d. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (3)  21-19, 17-21, 15-9 (1:06)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/27-10/1 Vitória, Brazil Emanuel Rego 2 4 $6,000.00 210
W1: d. Anders Lund Hoyer / Bo Soderberg (Q9,31)  21-17, 18-21, 15-10 (0:55)
W2: d. Francisco Alvarez / Wilfredo Villar (15)  21-19, 21-17 (0:41)
W3: d. Sean Scott / Kevin Wong (10)  21-19, 21-18 (0:40)
W4: l. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (3)  32-34, 21-15, 9-15 (1:15)
C6: d. Mike Lambert / Stein Metzger (7)  20-22, 21-13, 15-11 (0:54)
SF: l. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (9)  17-21, 17-21 (0:44)
B: l. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (3)  18-21, 19-21 (0:34)
10/24-28 Acapulco, Mexico Emanuel Rego 2 2 $11,000.00 270
W1: d. Jackson Henriquez / Igor Hernandez (Q12,31)  21-16, 21-15 (0:42)
W2: d. Francisco Alvarez / Wilfredo Villar (18)  21-14, 21-16 (0:44)
W3: d. Riccardo Fenili / Andrea Tomatis (26)  17-21, 21-17, 15-7 (1:11)
W4: d. Linyin Xu / Penggen Wu (6)  21-19, 11-13 retired (0:37)
SF: d. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (5)  21-19, 21-16 (0:48)
G: l. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (4)  21-19, 16-21, 13-15 (1:13)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 76-14  
Sets Won-Lost: 142-45  
Points Scored-Allowed: 3828-3233
Tournaments Played: 14
Best Finish: 1st (5 times)
Winnings: $177,500
Points: 4090
Ranking: 1st
 
2007 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/1-5 Shanghai, China Emanuel Rego 1 5 $5,000.00 180
W1: d. Janis Smedins / Toms Smedins (Q16,32)  21-13, 21-16 (0:33)
W2: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (17)  21-14, 21-9 (0:36)
W3: l. Patrick Heuscher / Sascha Heyer (8)  21-13, 18-21, 16-18 (0:59)
C4: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (14)  21-12, 21-17 (0:37)
C5: d. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (4)  21-18, 21-17 (0:47)
C6: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (3)  12-21, 19-21 (0:45)
5/8-12 Manama, Bahrain Emanuel Rego 1 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Sadeq Almohsen / Yunes Hassan (32)  21-13, 21-16 (0:34)
W2: l. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (16)  21-18, 19-21, 9-15 (0:55)
C2: d. Emiel Boersma / Bram Ronnes (Q15,31)  21-18, 21-19 (0:45)
C3: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (10)  21-19, 21-11 (0:36)
C4: l. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (19)  18-21, 25-23, 13-15 (0:58)
5/23-27 Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy Emanuel Rego 1 2 $11,000.00 270
W1: d. Mykola Babich / Oleg Nikolaev (Q14,32)  21-12, 21-12 (0:32)
W2: d. Iver Horrem / Bjorn Maaseide (17)  21-16, 21-15 (0:36)
W3: l. Martins Plavins / Aleksandrs Samoilovs (24)  14-21, 17-21 (0:36)
C4: d. Emiel Boersma / Bram Ronnes (Q8,27)  21-13, 23-21 (0:42)
C5: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (Q2,18)  21-13, 21-16 (0:43)
C6: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (10)  21-13, 21-14 (0:39)
SF: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (12)  21-16, 21-15 (0:41)
G: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (3)  21-23, 21-16, 12-15 (1:20)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/5-10 Zagreb, Croatia Emanuel Rego 1 5 $5,000.00 180
W1: d. Jonathan Erdmann / Marvin Klass (32)  21-9, 21-12 (0:29)
W2: d. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (17)  21-16, 21-14 (0:37)
W3: d. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (25)  21-17, 21-16 (0:41)
W4: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (5)  17-21, 21-23 (0:44)
C6: l. Patrick Heuscher / Sascha Heyer (7)  18-21, 21-14, 13-15 (0:55)
6/13-17 Espinho, Portugal Emanuel Rego 1 1 $16,000.00 300
W1: d. Pedro Azenha / Jose Teixeira (32)  21-12, 21-17 (0:36)
W2: d. Ahren Cadieux / Mark Heese (17)  21-18, 21-13 (0:43)
W3: d. Jochem De Gruijter / Gijs Ronnes (Q2,25)  21-16, 21-17 (0:47)
W4: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (5)  23-21, 21-19 (0:47)
SF: d. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (Q1,6)  21-19, 21-15 (0:45)
G: d. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (2)  18-21, 21-17, 19-17 (1:09)
6/20-24 Paris, France Emanuel Rego 2 1 $21,750.00 400
PB: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (31)  21-16, 21-17 (0:43)
PB: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (18)  21-19, 21-11 (0:38)
PB: l. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (Q2,15)  19-21, 25-27 (0:54)
W2: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (17)  21-14, 21-18 (0:41)
W3: d. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (12)  24-26, 22-20, 15-12 (1:14)
SF: d. Mike Lambert / Stein Metzger (14)  21-16, 21-15 (0:46)
G: d. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (3)  19-21, 21-17, 15-12 (1:11)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/27-7/1 Stavanger, Norway Emanuel Rego 1 25 $1,750.00 40
PA: l. Kjell Goranson / Vegard Hoidalen (32)  21-10, 17-21, 12-15 (0:51)
PA: l. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (Q1,17)  18-21, 16-21 (0:36)
PA: d. Pablo Herrera / Raul Mesa (16)  21-15, 18-21, 15-9 (0:48)
7/3-8 Montréal, Canada Emanuel Rego 1 1 $16,000.00 300
W1: d. Paul Podstawka / Chris Simek (Q14,32)  21-16, 21-9 (0:32)
W2: d. Philip Gabathuler / David Wenger (Q8,16)  21-12, 21-18 (0:38)
W3: d. Ahren Cadieux / Mark Heese (8)  21-11, 21-19 (0:48)
W4: d. Jochem De Gruijter / Gijs Ronnes (13)  23-25, 21-13, 15-8 (0:58)
SF: d. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (2)  21-19, 17-21, 17-15 (1:03)
G: d. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (7)  17-21, 21-13, 18-16 (1:01)
7/10-15 Berlin, Germany Emanuel Rego 1 5 $6,600.00 240
PA: d. Kay Matysik / Stefan Uhmann (Q25,32)  21-19, 21-16 (0:44)
PA: d. Ahren Cadieux / Mark Heese (17)  21-15, 23-21 (0:43)
PA: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (16)  21-15, 21-19 (0:41)
W2: d. Mike Lambert / Stein Metzger (8)  21-15, 25-27, 15-13 (0:59)
W3: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (3)  16-21, 21-9, 12-15 (0:59)
7/24-29 Gstaad, Switzerland Emanuel Rego 1 4 $14,000.00 350
PN: d. Casey Augoustides / Patrik Flisberg (48)  21-16, 21-12 (0:33)
PN: d. Ahren Cadieux / Mark Heese (25)  21-11, 21-17 (0:40)
PN: d. Pablo Herrera / Raul Mesa (24)  21-14, 15-21, 16-14 (0:55)
W1: d. Kjell Goranson / Vegard Hoidalen (38)  21-13, 21-17 (0:41)
W2: d. Florian Gosch / Alexander Horst (18)  21-16, 21-16 (0:42)
W3: d. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (19)  23-21, 21-12 (0:42)
SF: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (4)  16-21, 21-13, 17-19 (1:08)
B: l. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (16)  17-21, 19-21 (0:42)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
8/1-5 Klagenfurt, Austria Emanuel Rego 1 1 $21,750.00 400
PA: d. Felix Blauel / Alexander Huber (32)  21-16, 21-11 (0:32)
PA: d. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (17)  20-22, 21-14, 15-13 (1:06)
PA: d. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (16)  19-21, 21-16, 15-13 (1:01)
W2: d. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (13)  21-16, 18-21, 18-16 (1:02)
W3: d. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (5)  21-16, 21-19 (0:51)
SF: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (4)  21-13, 21-17 (0:42)
G: d. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (14)  21-13, 21-14 (0:44)
8/8-12 Kristiansand, Norway Emanuel Rego 1 1 $15,000.00 250
W1: d. Ricardo Brandao / Thiago Santos Barbosa (Q30,32)  21-10, 21-18 (0:39)
W2: l. Jochem De Gruijter / Gijs Ronnes (16)  21-23, 18-21 (0:47)
C2: d. Ahren Cadieux / Mark Heese (18)  19-21, 21-13, 15-5 (0:50)
C3: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (7)  21-17, 21-14 (0:35)
C4: d. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (6)  21-14, 21-17 (0:38)
C5: d. Iver Horrem / Bjorn Maaseide (10)  21-9, 21-18 (0:40)
C6: d. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (5)  21-17, 21-16 (0:42)
SF: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (3)  24-22, 21-15 (0:47)
G: d. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (8)  21-15, 21-9 (0:35)
8/29-9/2 St. Petersburg, Russia Emanuel Rego 1 5 $5,000.00 180
W1: d. Alexandr Dyachenko / Oleksiy Kulinich (Q34,32)  21-15, 18-21, 15-13 (0:49)
W2: d. Martin Laciga / Jan Schnider (17)  21-16, 21-19 (0:38)
W3: d. Clemens Doppler / Peter Gartmayer (8)  21-19, 19-21, 15-13 (0:59)
W4: l. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (Q1,4)  20-22, 22-24 (1:07)
C6: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (2)  22-20, 17-21, 8-15 (1:00)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/5-9 Stare Jablonki, Poland Emanuel Rego 1 1 $16,000.00 300
W1: d. Tomasz Sinczak / Rafal Szternel (32)  21-18, 21-18 (0:39)
W2: d. Ahren Cadieux / Mark Heese (17)  21-17, 21-17 (0:41)
W3: d. Florian Gosch / Alexander Horst (8)  21-16, 21-16 (0:44)
W4: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (5)  21-12, 21-18 (0:39)
SF: d. Pedro Cunha / Franco Neto (3)  21-14, 22-20 (0:45)
G: d. Mariano Baracetti / Martin Conde (5)  21-17, 21-14 (0:38)
9/26-30 Fortaleza, Brazil Emanuel Rego 1 1 $16,000.00 300
W1: d. Joao Maciel / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (Q14,32)  21-15, 21-15 (0:36)
W2: d. Guilherm Deulofeu / Yannick Salvetti (16)  21-18, 16-21, 15-10 (0:50)
W3: d. Jochem De Gruijter / Gijs Ronnes (25)  25-23, 21-11 (0:43)
W4: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (4)  24-26, 16-21 (0:49)
C6: d. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (6)  21-14, 21-16 (0:35)
SF: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (3)  21-23, 21-18, 15-10 (1:15)
G: d. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (4)  21-13, 21-15 (0:39)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 75-18  
Sets Won-Lost: 159-53  
Points Scored-Allowed: 4205-3512
Tournaments Played: 15
Best Finish: 1st (7 times)
Winnings: $173,850
Points: 3810
Ranking: 1st
 
2007 Pan American Games
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/17-22 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Emanuel Rego 1 1   0
PA: d. Rafael Cabrales / Diego Naranjo (9)  21-6, 21-14 (0:31)
PA: d. Marcelo Araya / Jonathan Guevara (8)  21-9, 21-10 (0:30)
PA: d. Fabio Perez / Pablo Suarez (16)  21-16, 21-16 (0:39)
W1: d. Lombardo Ontiveros / Ulises Ontiveros (5)  21-14, 21-16 (0:41)
SF: d. Jason Kruger / Wes Montgomery (4)  21-15, 21-16 (0:42)
G: d. Ty Loomis / Hans Stolfus (14)  21-19, 21-13 (0:47)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 6-0  
Sets Won-Lost: 12-0  
Points Scored-Allowed: 252-164
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 1st
 
2008 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/28-5/3 Shanghai, China Emanuel Rego 1 9 $2,750.00 120
W1: d. Peng Gao / Qiang Xu (32)  21-17, 21-9 (0:32)
W2: d. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (16)  21-13, 21-15 (0:34)
W3: l. Martin Laciga / Jan Schnider (8)  20-22, 21-15, 13-15 (1:00)
C4: l. Pablo Herrera / Raul Mesa (12)  18-21, 17-21 (0:46)
5/6-11 Prague, Czech Republic Emanuel Rego 2 3 $7,000.00 240
W1: d. Robert Kufa / Pavel Rotrekl (31)  21-16, 21-14 (0:35)
W2: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (18)  21-19, 21-19 (0:47)
W3: d. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (7)  11-21, 21-17, 15-10 (0:49)
W4: l. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (11)  21-13, 18-21, 13-15 (1:04)
C6: d. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (8)  21-13, 21-16 (0:43)
SF: l. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (13)  17-21, 21-17, 16-18 (1:10)
B: d. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (7)  21-18, 19-21, 15-11 (1:01)
5/13-18 Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy Emanuel Rego 2 4 $5,250.00 210
W1: d. Jackson Henriquez / Igor Hernandez (Q18,31)  27-25, 18-21, 15-13 (1:02)
W2: d. Emiel Boersma / Bram Ronnes (15)  21-13, 21-16 (0:36)
W3: d. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (7)  21-18, 17-21, 15-11 (0:53)
W4: d. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (3)  21-16, 21-16 (0:40)
SF: l. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (11)  14-21, 21-16, 13-15 (0:59)
B: l. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (1)  22-24, 24-26 (1:03)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
5/20-25 Zagreb, Croatia Emanuel Rego 1 5 $4,250.00 180
W1: d. Josip Kovacev / Jegor Zukovskij (32)  21-12, 21-16 (0:34)
W2: d. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (16)  21-18, 24-22 (0:47)
W3: d. Emiel Boersma / Bram Ronnes (8)  18-21, 21-17, 15-13 (0:58)
W4: l. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (4)  17-21, 22-20, 23-25 (1:13)
C6: l. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (3)  21-13, 19-21, 14-16 (0:58)
5/27-6/1 Barcelona, Spain Emanuel Rego 1 3 $7,000.00 240
W1: d. Javier Luna / Francisco Alfredo Marco (32)  21-16, 21-18 (0:36)
W2: d. Jason Lochhead / Kirk Pitman (Q2,16)  21-18, 21-14 (0:42)
W3: d. Pablo Herrera / Raul Mesa (9)  21-17, 21-17 (0:44)
W4: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (4)  21-17, 21-18 (0:42)
SF: l. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (2)  16-21, 19-21 (0:47)
B: d. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (3)  21-13, 21-18 (0:42)
6/3-8 Stare Jablonki, Poland Emanuel Rego 1 1 $14,000.00 300
W1: d. Tomasz Sinczak / Rafal Szternel (32)  21-18, 21-17 (0:39)
W2: d. Mariano Baracetti / Jose Salema (17)  21-10, 21-18 (0:37)
W3: d. Kay Matysik / Stefan Uhmann (24)  21-12, 23-21 (0:44)
W4: l. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (5)  20-22, 20-22 (0:48)
C6: d. Riccardo Lione / Matteo Varnier (11)  21-17, 13-21, 15-11 (0:53)
SF: d. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (3)  21-14, 21-14 (0:41)
G: d. Adrian Gavira / Inocencio Lario (Q11,20)  21-18, 21-15 (0:39)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
6/10-15 Berlin, Germany Emanuel Rego 3 1 $21,750.00 400
PC: d. Guilherm Deulofeu / Yannick Salvetti (Q8,30)  21-11, 21-13 (0:34)
PC: d. Clemens Doppler / Peter Gartmayer (19)  21-17, 21-18 (0:40)
PC: d. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (14)  21-18, 21-16 (0:46)
W2: d. Harley Marques / Pedro Solberg (8)  16-21, 21-12, 15-8 (0:57)
W3: d. Emiel Boersma / Bram Ronnes (9)  27-25, 21-15 (0:50)
SF: d. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (2)  15-21, 21-14, 15-9 (0:58)
G: d. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers (1)  25-27, 21-19, 15-13 (1:13)
6/17-22 Paris, France Emanuel Rego 1 9 $4,000.00 160
PA: d. Yaroslav Koshkarev / Serguey Prokopyev (Q21,32)  21-17, 17-21, 15-11 (0:49)
PA: l. Martin Laciga / Jan Schnider (17)  15-21, 19-21 (0:41)
PA: d. Jonas Reckermann / Mischa Urbatzka (16)  21-16, 21-15 (0:42)
W2: l. Penggen Wu / Linyin Xu (5)  21-13, 21-23, 13-15 (1:00)
7/1-6 Moscow, Russia Emanuel Rego 2 5 $6,600.00 240
PB: l. Aldo Miramontes / Juan Virgen (Q16,31)  21-23, 21-16, 10-15 (0:52)
PB: l. Pablo Herrera / Raul Mesa (18)  21-16, 19-21, 13-15 (0:48)
PB: d. Clemens Doppler / Peter Gartmayer (15)  21-10, 21-14 (0:33)
W1: d. Kentaro Asahi / Katsuhiro Shiratori (Q8,26)  21-13, 21-13 (0:34)
W2: d. Matt Fuerbringer / Casey Jennings (8)  19-21, 23-21, 15-10 (1:06)
W3: l. Julius Brink / Christoph Dieckmann (3)  15-21, 23-25 (0:51)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/29-8/3 Klagenfurt, Austria Emanuel Rego 1 3 $11,500.00 320
PA: d. Francesco Giontella / Paolo Nicolai (Q20,32)  21-11, 21-17 (0:39)
PA: d. Bjorn Berg / Hannes Brinkborg (Q1,17)  23-21, 22-20 (0:53)
PA: d. Joao Maciel / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (Q3,16)  21-19, 21-17 (0:41)
W2: d. Jorre Kjemperud / Tarjei Skarlund (8)  by Forfeit
W3: d. Kay Matysik / Stefan Uhmann (11)  29-27, 20-22, 15-11 (1:07)
SF: l. Stein Metzger / Mark Williams (7)  15-21, 20-22 (0:44)
B: d. Jason Lochhead / Kirk Pitman (19)  21-13, 14-21, 19-17 (1:01)
8/9-22 Beijing, China Emanuel Rego 3 3   0
PC: d. Morais Abreu / Emanuel Fernandes (22)  21-8, 21-13 (0:40)     
PC: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (15)  21-19, 21-17 (0:46)     
PC: d. Andrew Schacht / Joshua Slack (10)  21-14, 21-17 (0:44)     
W1: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (9)  18-21, 25-23, 15-12 (1:01)     
W2: d. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (7)  21-18, 21-16 (0:48)     
SF: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (4)  20-22, 18-21 (0:52)     
B: d. Renato "Geor" Gomes / Jorge "Gia" Terceiro (15)  21-15, 21-10 (0:37)     
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 49-17  
Sets Won-Lost: 105-48  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2995-2622
Tournaments Played: 11
Best Finish: 1st (2 times)
Winnings: $84,100
Points: 2410
Ranking: 10th
 
2009 AVP Pro Beach Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
9/25-27 Glendale Emanuel Rego   3 $6,000.00  
PA: d. Jake Gibb / Matt Olson    21-19, 21-19 (0:50)     
PA: l. John Hyden / Sean Scott    21-18, 17-21, 5-15 (0:57)     
PA: d. Brad Keenan / Nick Lucena    21-13, 21-16 (0:39)     
PA: d. Phil Dalhausser / Todd Rogers    21-19, 23-21 (0:50)     
B: d. Brad Keenan / Nick Lucena    21-18, 21-13     
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 4-1  
Sets Won-Lost: 9-2  
Points Scored-Allowed: 213-192
Tournaments Played: 1
Best Finish: 3rd
Winnings: $6,000
 
2009 Fédération Internationale de Volleyball World Tour
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
4/21-26 Brasília, Brazil Emanuel Rego 3 1 $15,000.00 300
W1: d. Sebastian Dollinger / Thomas Kaczmarek (Q8,30)  21-19, 21-13 (0:38)
W2: d. Florian Gosch / Alexander Horst (19)  25-23, 21-19 (0:50)
W3: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (6)  21-17, 21-19 (0:51)
W4: d. Christoph Dieckmann / Kay Matysik (10)  21-10, 21-18 (0:37)
SF: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (8)  17-21, 21-18, 15-12 (0:58)
G: d. Alison Cerutti / Harley Marques (4)  22-20, 21-19 (0:56)
5/12-17 Rome, Italy Emanuel Rego 3 4 $5,600.00 210
W1: d. Riccardo Lione / Andrea Tomatis (30)  21-12, 21-9 (0:29)
W2: d. Florian Gosch / Alexander Horst (14)  21-12, 21-18 (0:42)
W3: d. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (6)  22-24, 21-16, 15-11 (0:58)
W4: d. Pedro Cunha / Pedro Solberg (2)  21-17, 20-22, 15-12 (1:08)
SF: l. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (4)  12-21, 19-21 (0:42)
B: l. Alison Cerutti / Harley Marques (1)  12-21, 21-23 (0:42)
5/26-31 Myslowice, Poland Emanuel Rego 4 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Petr Benes / Premysl Kubala (Q11,29)  21-19, 17-21, 15-12 (0:54)
W2: d. Florian Gosch / Alexander Horst (20)  21-16, 25-23 (0:41)
W3: l. Matt Fuerbringer / Casey Jennings (12)  25-27, 22-24 (1:01)
C4: l. Pedro Cunha / Pedro Solberg (2)  21-15, 10-21, 13-15 (0:56)
6/26-7/5 Stavanger, Norway Emanuel Rego 5 5 $9,000.00 300
PE: d. Jan Schnider / Andreas Sutter (44)  21-17, 21-19 (0:38)     
PE: d. Anders Lund Hoyer / Bo Soderberg (29)  21-16, 21-10 (0:40)     
PE: d. Penggen Wu / Rui Yin (20)  21-16, 21-14 (0:34)     
W1: d. Reinder Nummerdor / Richard Schuil (8)  21-18, 21-15 (0:41)     
W2: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (11)  26-24, 21-13 (0:44)     
W3: l. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (3)  21-14, 15-21, 13-15 (1:03)     
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/7-12 Gstaad, Switzerland Emanuel Rego 3 2 $14,750.00 360
PC: d. Petr Benes / Premysl Kubala (Q22,30)  18-21, 21-19, 15-10 (0:53)
PC: d. Michal Biza / Pavel Rotrekl (19)  21-10, 21-15 (0:32)
PC: l. Dmitri Barsouk / Igor Kolodinsky (14)  16-21, 17-21 (0:39)
W1: d. Jonathan Erdmann / Kay Matysik (24)  28-26, 21-13 (0:46)
W2: d. Alison Cerutti / Harley Marques (1)  21-17, 22-20 (0:54)
W3: d. Jefferson Bellaguarda / Martin Laciga (29)  21-17, 21-15 (0:39)
SF: d. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (11)  25-23, 21-15 (0:50)
G: l. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (2)  15-21, 21-17, 11-15 (1:00)
7/14-19 Moscow, Russia Emanuel Rego 3 2 $14,750.00 360
PC: d. Michal Biza / Robert Kufa (30)  21-18, 21-16 (0:36)
PC: l. Jefferson Bellaguarda / Martin Laciga (Q7,19)  19-21, 21-18, 11-15 (0:53)
PC: d. Kentaro Asahi / Katsuhiro Shiratori (14)  21-19, 21-10 (0:35)
W1: d. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (Q6,27)  16-21, 21-17, 15-9 (1:01)
W2: d. Adrian Gavira / Pablo Herrera (7)  21-14, 21-14 (0:33)
W3: d. Alison Cerutti / Harley Marques (2)  21-16, 21-15 (0:45)
SF: d. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (5)  24-22, 24-26, 15-9 (1:16)
G: l. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (1)  26-24, 18-21, 14-16 (1:14)
7/21-26 Marseille, France Emanuel Rego 3 9 $3,300.00 160
W2: d. Ahren Cadieux / Martin Reader (Q5,35)  21-16, 21-17 (0:35)
W3: l. Joao Maciel / Bruno Oscar Schmidt (Q1,14)  19-21, 21-23 (0:55)
Date Location Partner Seed Finish Winnings Points
7/28-8/2 Klagenfurt, Austria Emanuel Rego 5 17 $2,550.00 80
PE: d. Petr Benes / Premysl Kubala (Q13,28)  21-12, 17-21, 15-8 (0:45)
PE: d. Christian Redmann / Rich VanHuizen (Q5,21)  by Forfeit
PE: l. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (Q1,12)  15-21, 21-14, 13-15 (0:59)
W1: l. Jake Gibb / Sean Rosenthal (16)  21-18, 25-27, 13-15 (1:09)
8/4-9 Stare Jablonki, Poland Franco Neto 7 9 $3,000.00 120
W1: d. Martins Plavins / Toms Smedins (Q13,26)  21-17, 19-21, 15-11 (1:03)
W2: l. Daniel Hupfer / Paul Schroffenegger (Q8,23)  22-24, 21-17, 15-17 (1:06)
C2: d. Petr Benes / Premysl Kubala (24)  21-19, 20-22, 15-10 (0:58)
C3: d. Andy Ces / Kevin Ces (15)  27-25, 21-19 (1:09)
C4: l. Florian Gosch / Alexander Horst (13)  20-22, 18-21 (0:49)
8/18-23 Ĺland, Finland Pedro Solberg 4 4 $5,600.00 210
W1: d. Michal Kadziola / Jakub Szalankiewicz (Q4,29)  21-15, 21-16 (0:37)
W2: d. Marcio Araujo / Fabio Luiz Magalhaes (13)  21-15, 24-22 (0:50)
W3: d. Kristjan Kais / Rivo Vesik (12)  21-15, 21-17 (0:42)
W4: d. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (8)  23-21, 24-22 (0:54)
SF: l. Julius Brink / Jonas Reckermann (1)  19-21, 12-21 (0:49)
B: l. David Klemperer / Eric Koreng (8)  19-21, 21-16, 13-15 (1:05)
8/25-30 The Hague, Netherlands Pedro Solberg 4 13 $2,125.00 90
W1: d. Sam Boehm / Christopher McHugh (Q11,29)  21-9, 16-21, 15-7 (0:46)
W2: l. Florian Gosch / Alexander Horst (13)  19-21, 21-17, 14-16 (1:03)
C2: d. Nikolay Kolev / Neven Neshev (Q20,30)  21-15, 21-18 (0:38)
C3: l. Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Ruslans Sorokins (12)  14-21, 21-15, 15-17 (0:55)
Summary 
Matches Won-Lost: 41-18  
Sets Won-Lost: 91-47  
Points Scored-Allowed: 2688-2416
Tournaments Played: 11
Best Finish: 1st
Winnings: $78,675
Points: 2310
Ranking: 8th
 

^top^

Copyright © 1999-2020 Beach Volleyball Database.
Please read disclaimer before using data or photographs.